Privacy Policy

The Money Charity is committed to protecting your personal information, as well as being open and honest about how we collect, store and use personal data. We know that your personal information needs to be kept safe, and we never give or sell any personal data to other charities or organisations.

We will keep you up to date with our work and how your support enables our delivery of financial capability for the UK. We will share news and updates on our products and services and we will always keep your personal information safe, secure and confidential. We will always tell you how we intend to use any personal data you share with us. This policy explains how The Money Charity collects and uses your personal information.

The Money Charity is a registered company in England and Wales (05244075) and a registered charity in England and Wales (1106941) whose registered office is at 15 Prescott Place, London SW4 6BS.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and how we use your personal information, please get in touch by emailing hello@themoneycharity.org.uk or calling us on 0207 062 8933.

Making a Complaint

If you have any feedback or would like to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us so we can investigate and address your concerns. You also have the right to complain about how we collect and use your personal information to the UK data protection regulator, The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Why We Use Your Personal Information

We will only collect and use your personal information where we have a legal basis to do so and will always respect your rights.

Where we use your information, it may be because you have consented to us doing so or because we consider we have a legitimate interest to do so. Where we do rely on a legitimate interest to use your information, we promise never to do it in an intrusive way or to cause distress, and to always respect your rights. Other reasons may include using information because we have a legal obligation to do so or because we have to fulfil contractual obligations.

Examples of why we use your personal information include:

  • You have given us your explicit consent to use the information for a specified purpose, for example to receive The Money Statistics or our newsletter.
  • You have expressed interest in the charity by a positive action, for example by completing a registration form to take part in an event and to hear updates about our programmes.
  • We have a legal obligation to use your information, for example to maintain Gift Aid records.
  • We also reserve the right to apply our legitimate interest wherever we believe it is appropriate but we promise that we will never do this in an intrusive way and will always respect your rights and freedoms when doing so. Some examples of when we would rely on our legitimate interest include:
  1. To pursue our organisational aims and objectives.
  2. To fundraise (both now and in the future) to fund our work
  3. To ensure we meet our regulatory requirements as a charity.
  4. To manage our ongoing relationship with our supporters and anyone we work with.
  5. To manage our financial transactions and prevent fraud.

What Personal Information We Collect

The personal information we collect about you will depend on how and why you are engaging with us. It could include (but is not limited to):

  • Your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and your contact preferences.
  • Your bank account number, sort code and other banking information, and information required to validate your identity and prevent fraud.
  • Other information you provide to us from time to time which is relevant and necessary for us to collect and process. For example, the events you have participated in.
  • We may also collect information about your activity online when you visit our website and when we send you an email.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries we receive from you.
  • To confirm that your gift has been processed correctly, to validate your Gift Aid claim and maintain records of your past and future donations.
  • To provide you with information and support for any events you sign up to.
  • To raise funds and to promote the aims and objectives of the charity.
  • To pursue our organisational goals, including evaluation of our services and soliciting feedback on our mission to offer financial capability support to all people.
  • To manage your contact preferences. If you ever want to change the way we keep in touch, just let us know by emailing hello@themoneycharity.org.uk or calling our office on 0207 062 8933.
  • To manage our recruitment.
  • To create anonymous and aggregated reports about our supporters and the people we support, to ensure our organisation is communicating with and delivering the best possible information and services.
  • To inform our digital and social media marketing. For example, we may use your information to enable us to display adverts to you, or to potential supporters who have similar characteristics to you.
  • For our internal purposes such as management, research, analytics, organisational reporting, and ways that will improve efficiencies.
  • To prevent and detect criminal activity and fraud.
  • To comply with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, government and law enforcement agencies’ requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect ourselves, and those we support, our supporters, and our staff..
  • To help the emergency services if required.

Who We Share Your Personal Information With

We never give or sell any personal information to other charities or organisations. However, there are some circumstances where we would share your data with third parties. For instance:

  • If we are legally required to do so, e.g. court order, law enforcement agency pursuing an investigation.
  • If we believe it necessary to protect or defend our rights or the personal safety of our personnel or someone we support.
  • When we work with carefully selected partners, e.g. our fulfilment partners. These partners (called ‘data processors’) will only have access to your information when the necessary contractual arrangements have been agreed and signed and they will always be obliged to follow the strict General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulations.
  • When information has to be sent to HMRC as part of the declaration process for Gift Aid so that we can reclaim the Gift Aid on your donation(s).

Keeping Your Personal Information Up-To-Date

We will use publicly available sources to ensure that the information we hold is accurate and up to date. We also invite you to help us by updating your details with us either online or by emailing us on hello@themoneycharity.org.uk.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

The periods for which we keep your information depend on the purpose for which your information was collected. We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for the organisation’s purposes or for legal requirements.

If you would like to know how long we will hold any specific information, then please contact us at hello@themoneycharity.org.uk and we will provide you with further details.

Access and Control Over Your Personal Information

  • You have a right to know what personal information we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of this information, please contact us at hello@themoneycharity.org.uk. We will not charge you for processing your request and supplying your information to you and we are legally bound to deliver this information in a format of your choice within ONE month.
  • You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate and/or incomplete personal information we hold about you. If our records are incorrect or incomplete, please let us know by emailing hello@themoneycharity.org.uk or calling us on 0207 062 8933.
  • If you have given us your consent to process your information, you can withdraw or restrict it whenever you wish by emailing hello@themoneycharity.org.uk or calling us on 0207 062 8933. You will be offered the right to withdraw your consent (opt-out) to every type of communication we send you.
  • In certain circumstances you may request that we erase your personal information we hold about you (‘the right to be forgotten’). This will mean we may not recognise you should you decide to support us in the future. For further information and to understand your options please contact us at hello@themoneycharity.org.uk.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We maintain the highest standards of data privacy and security to protect your personal details and other information about you because we want you to feel completely confident about engaging with us. We regularly review our processes and procedures to protect your information from unauthorised access and use, accidental loss and/or destruction.

Sometimes we use other organisations (known as ‘data processors’) to process your personal information on our behalf. We don’t allow them to use this information for their own purposes and they have to follow our strict instructions whilst complying with appropriate security measures. We constantly assess their security measures when we bring them on board and we continue to monitor their compliance throughout the time we use their services.

Cookies

  • We may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  • For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.
  • You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may update this policy to reflect changes in how we use your information. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our websites for you to review. Where appropriate, we will provide you with notice of any significant changes to how we use your information.