Privacy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy and any other documents referred to in it, together with our other Terms, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

We will take all reasonable measures to protect any information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, our representative is the Director of Business Systems.

Information we collect from you and process

  • Information that you provide by completing one of our application forms.
  • Additional or renewed information which you provide to us in writing, by email or by telephone.
  • Information that you provide by using the Online Service.
  • When you contact us, we may keep a record of any communication.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes.
  • When you contact us by telephone we may monitor the call for training and security purposes.
  • Details of transactions which we process for you.
  • Historical data for compliance and Gift Aid audit purposes.

We rely on the information which you provide to us. It is your responsibility to ensure that we are kept advised of any changes to your charitable objects or your personal information.

Where we store your personal data

If you make Gifts by credit or debit card, your card details will be processed by PayPal and be subject to their own Terms of Use and Privacy Policies. The Money Charity will not hold your credit or debit card details.

Although we will use secure communication channels to minimise the risk to your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information, details of additional services, newsletters and bulletins which we feel may interest you.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties:

  • If The Money Charity or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Money Charity, our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, forestalling money laundering and credit risk reduction.
  • In order to meet HMRC regulations in relation to Gift Aid or other tax/regulatory compliance.

Access to information

The 1998 Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a charge to meet our costs in providing you with details.

Jurisdiction

All our Terms and Policies are governed by English law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.